Terms of use
Privacy Policy
GDPR
Welcome to IMAGEBR Terms of use We are truly excited to have you aboard. Thank you for choosing to use our services. This Terms of Use regulates the general conditions of use of the IMAGEBR website, by the CONTRIBUTORS or LICENSORS in accordance with Law 12.965 / 2014 (Civil Internet Framework).
We recommend to the CONTRIBUTORS or LICENSEES that, prior to the use of the IMAGEBR website, make a careful reading of these TERMS OF USE.
Below we have listed important legal terms that apply to anyone who visits our website or uses our services. These terms are necessary in order to protect both you and us, and to make our services possible and more enjoyable for everyone.
By accessing and using the public or private portions of the IMAGEBR site you agree and express in full with these Terms of Use.
If visitors to the site are under 18 years of age, they have no powers or do not agree to this Term of Use. They may not register on the site as a CONTRIBUTOR or LICENSEE and will not be able to negotiate the services made available on the IMAGEBR website.
This is a license agreement between the CONTRIBUTORS or LICENSORS and the IMAGEBR that makes available to LICENSES the rules on how to acquire the right to use video clips with or without audio exposed through the IMAGEBR website, and how to become a CONTRIBUTOR with the sending video for display on the IMAGEBR website and possible third-party use licensing and how the CONTRIBUTOR program and its policies work.
By registering, downloading or uploading IMAGEBR content, the CONTRIBUTOR and LICENSEE accept the terms of this agreement.
GENERAL TERMS Registration and access of the CONTRIBUTOR or LICENSEE:
By completing the requested data to open an IMAGEBR account of CONTRIBUTOR or LICENSEE, the CONTRIBUTOR or LICENSEE express their consent and approval of the use and privacy policy of IMAGEBR and its Terms of Use.
It is the responsibility of the CONTRIBUTORS or LICENSORS to provide true, accurate, current and complete information when registering on the IMAGEBR website. We reserve the right to terminate the CONTRIBUTORS or LICENSORS account if any information is false, inaccurate, outdated or incomplete. The CONTRIBUTOR may open a single account and will be responsible for all content submitted.
The CONTRIBUTOR will need to send a valid government document with a photo attached in his / her register so that it is verified and consequently validated.
The LICENSEE may open a single account on the IMAGEBR website.
1 - OBJECT 2 - CONDITIONS OF ACCESS AND USE OF THE IMAGEBR WEBSITE 3 - FAILURE TO CONTINUITY GUARANTEE SERVICES AND SUSCEPTIBILITY TO TECHNICAL FAULTS. 4 - PRIVACY OF DATA FROM CONTRIBUTORS / LICENSORS - SPAM - RESPONSIBILITY FOR FRAUDS 5 - PROCESS OF PURCHASE OF CONTENT BY THE LICENSEE. 6 - ROYALTIES PAYMENT PROCESS - CONTRIBUTOR. 7 - TAX CENTER 8 - INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY. 9 - INFORMATION ON PRODUCTS, TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS AND GUIDELINES FOR USE. 10 - FOOTAGE PACKS 11 - SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES THROUGH THE SITE, VIRUSES, SAFETY REQUIREMENTS, AND UPDATES. 12 - TERM AND AMENDMENTS. 13 - EDITORIAL STANDARDS 14 - APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT FORUM. 1 - OBJECT.
By displaying videos on its website, IMAGEBR is a service provider of an online marketplace, whereby purchasers will be able to acquire the rights to use the videos as LICENSEE remunerating the LICENSOR CONTRIBUTOR for the use of the videos it makes available for sale in our platform.
CONTRIBUTORS (LICENSORS) may offer videos for the purpose of selling their rights to use Its content to our clients for use in their audiovisual productions, provided that the CONTRIBUTOR holds the patrimonial and copyright rights over the work.
2 - CONDITIONS OF ACCESS AND USE OF THE IMAGEBR WEBSITE.
In general, access to the IMAGEBR website is free for all and does not require prior registration. However, in order to enjoy some of the features of the IMAGEBR website, the interested party will need to register with the requested personal data, creating an CONTRIBUTOR or LICENSOR Account, with Login and password of their own.
It is the responsibility of the CONTRIBUTORS or LICENSORS to provide only correct, true, authentic, complete and updated information, as well to ensure the confidentiality of your password, not divulging it to third parties. The CONTRIBUTORS or LICENSORS will be solely responsible for their actions in the context of the IMAGEBR website, especially when using their login and password.
COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS: You will comply with all applicable laws, regulations, and rules and will not infringe, misappropriate, or violate the intellectual property, privacy, publicity, or any other rights of any third party.
RELIANCE: You acknowledge that the IMAGEBR is relying on the information You provided in the Application and otherwise provided by you during the course of any due diligence conducted prior to the award of the grant and thereafter. You represent that the Company may continue to rely on this information and on any additional information You provide regarding your organization, including but not limited to your activities and relationships with other entities. You hereby agree to immediately notify the Company in the event You become aware of any governmental or legal investigation or inquiry into You or Your practices, or in the event you become aware of any facts that are contrary to the information You provided to the Company in the Application or otherwise.
IMAGEBR offers the option of downloading high quality images with the watermark so that the LICENSEE can verify the interest for the purchase of the rights of use. By downloading this image as a sample it is hereby established the understanding that the provision can not be displayed on any communication channel or advertising without the proper authorization.
The use of non-authorization will entail appropriate legal sanctions.
IMAGEBR is not responsible for the content, correctness, truthfulness, authenticity, completeness or updating of the data provided by its CONTRIBUTORS or LICENSORS, nor for any improper use of information published by CONTRIBUTORS or LICENSORS or for frauds due to the violation of passwords.
The CONTRIBUTOR agrees to electronically provide the contract with the model and/or property document valid and necessary for all content that requires such releases to IMAGEBR.
All contracts must be sent to IMAGEBR electronically along with their content.
For any footage that you upload you represent and warrant that:
(A) You have all necessary rights to submit you footage to the IMAGEBR website and grant the licenses set forth herein;
(B) IMAGEBR will not need to obtain licenses from any third party or pay royalties to any third party with respect to footage submitted;
(C) Your Content does not infringe any third party’s rights, including intellectual property rights and privacy rights;
(D) Your Content complies with these Terms of Use and all applicable laws.
You grant IMAGEBR an unlimited, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license and the right to copy, transmit, distribute, perform, and publicly display (through any known or future-created media) and to make derivative works of your content for the purpose of publicizing the site in its advertising and promotion. The Site may also archive or preserve its content for disputes, legal proceedings or investigations. The above licenses will continue until less and until you remove your content from the Site, in which case the licenses will be closed within a commercially reasonable period of time ie if you make the removal and any buyer has acquired the right to use on date it may use it for the period contracted, and may renew its use as a means of preserving the placement of the piece originally created with this image. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the license for archival / preservation purposes will continue indefinitely.
The CONTRIBUTOR agrees that it is solely responsible for maintaining all original versions and maintaining a complete and accurate record of the required contracts.
Acceptance of this Term of Use by LICENSEE, as well as the purchase of the right of use, grants you the right to: use of the image in electronic media, such as: television, movies, series, advertisement, internet, sites, online social media, as well any media that are currently known or will come to exist in the future for a period of six (6) months after the date of purchase, and may not be used for a longer period than this without the due renewal of the rights by means of new payment.
IMAGEBR does not agree with the publication of contents that infringe copyright, business secrets or any other rights of third parties, or even if they have a discriminatory nature, offensive, harassing or unlawful conduct. LICENSEE and LICENSORS agree to use the IMAGEBR website in a way that does not cause harm to any rights, interests of third parties, or in any way that may cause damage, overload, disable or prevent your It is especially forbidden to the LICENSEE or LICENSORS of the IMAGEBR website to publish materials containing viruses or other malicious computer programs that may cause damage to the IMAGEBR site, or even to third parties.
Content will not be allowed to be used captured in the video as still frames in the form of printed material, goods, decorative purposes in commercial space, use the content in a way that infringes any trademark or intellectual property of a third party, or that causes a lawsuit for misleading advertising or unfair competition.
The use of the content captured in video in a pornographic context, defamatory, misleading or that may be interpreted in a calumnious, obscene or illegal manner is also prohibited. It is also forbidden to use the licensed material for a period of the contracted without due renewal and payment. it’s permanently prohibited to LICENSOR resell, share, transfer or redistribute the purchased content.
The sending of any content by the CONTRIBUTORS, including messages and comments, implies an irrevocable and irreversible license for its use, reproduction and publication by IMAGEBR, in its Site or in marketing creation for the purpose of promoting the site in other media and communication channels without any limitation or cost to IMAGEBR.
IMAGEBR maintains a channel of service to the CONTRIBUTORS or LICENSORS to report false profiles/data through the address contact@imagebr.com. The IMAGEBR reserves the right, without prior notice, to cancel the Accounts of CONTRIBUTORS and LICENSORS and to block access to its services if they have founded a suspicion of falsity of data or, in any case of using the IMAGEBR website in disagreement with the law, with these Terms of Use or with its Privacy and Security Policy.
IMAGEBR also reserves the right to edit or even delete any content published by CONTRIBUTORS, which are not in compliance with the law, these Terms of Use or your Privacy and Security Policy.
This condition, however, does not constitute an obligation of IMAGEBR, and, pursuant to art. 15, paragraph 3 of Law 12.965 / 14, as a rule, requests for editing or removal of contents must take place in the form of a judicial order, at the request of the Public Prosecution Service, of police or administrative authority.
3 - FAILURE TO CONTINUITY GUARANTEE SERVICES AND SUSCEPTIBILITY TO TECHNICAL FAULTS.
Due to technical and operational issues, IMAGEBR does not guarantee permanent availability of its services and functionalities, as well as reserves the right to cancel these services at any time. IMAGEBR is not responsible for any indirect damages arising from the use of your site or for direct or indirect damages resulting from a fortuitous event or force majeure, from improper use of the site, or from occasional temporary shutdowns.
When it is reasonably possible, the IMAGEBR website will inform previously the interruptions of the operation of its services.
The contents available on the IMAGEBR website may contain errors or technical failures. Collaborate in informing us of these problems by email to contact@imagebr.com.
4 - PRIVACY OF DATA FROM CONTRIBUTORS / LICENSORS - SPAM - RESPONSIBILITY FOR FRAUDS.
IMAGEBR ensures the privacy of the data of its LICENSORS and LICENSEE, in the Terms of the Privacy and Security Policy available at imagebr.com and prohibits the use of your site to send unsolicited messages of any nature via electronic mail. However, LICENSORS and LICENSEE should be aware that various fraudsters try to use famous brands to obtain personal information such as passwords and credit card information.
THE IMAGEBR WILL NEVER REQUEST YOUR PASSWORD, NAME, CREDIT CARD DATA OR OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH E-MAIL OR TELEPHONE CONTACT. If you receive unsolicited or potentially invasive email on behalf of IMAGEBR, collaborate denouncing: contact@imagebr.com.
5 - PROCESS OF PURCHASE OF CONTENT BY THE LICENSEE.
The acquisition of content will be done by electronic means available in a safe environment On-site. The contents will be released immediately by link after the confirmation of the payments Imagebr will be responsible for licensing the assignment of the right to use images between Contributors and clients. Imagebr is committed to restrain any fraudulent act of its Contributors that present their images with the appropriate licensing authorizations. Eventually it may happen that some image is with false authorization, the responsibility for the rights of third parties is of the Contributing Submission. The Contributor will be held responsible for civilly responding to the fraudulent act or any ideological misrepresentation of document tampering. When purchasing images LICENSEE will have the possibility of downloading for 03 (three) times during the period of 06 (month) year from the date of purchase of the license. After this period of 06 month or 03 downloads you will need new licensing.
6 - ROYALTIES PAYMENT PROCESS - CONTRIBUTOR
License Agreement
The terms under which royalties are based on is called a license agreement. The license agreement defines the limits and restrictions of the royalties, such as its limitations pertaining to the geographic territory, how long the agreement will last, and the type of products with particular royalty cuts. License agreements are uniquely regulated if the resource owner is the government or if the license agreement is a private contract.
A typical licensing agreement will define the parties involved and the scope of the intellectual property being licensed. It will specify the ways in which the licensed party can use the property, often limited by geography or a specified time period. Sometimes these agreements will include scaling terms such that new royalty fees will be incurred if the property is reused a certain number of times.
A royalty is a payment to an owner for the ongoing use of their asset or property, such as patents, copyrighted works, franchises, or natural resources.
A royalty payment is made to the legal owner of the property, patent, copyrighted work, or franchise by licensees or franchisees who wish to make use of it for the purposes of generating revenue or other such desirable activities.
In most cases, royalties are designed to compensate the owner for the asset’s use, and they are legally binding.
The CONTRIBUTOR’s remuneration ROYALTIES will occur whenever there is a sale of your images. After this sale we will notify you by email. You will receive 40% (forty percent) of each sale, excluding taxes, card operator fees and any other costs relating to the financial transaction.
Actual payout will depend on the price of the image paid by the buyer.
Payments are issued on the 15th of each month, for revenue that we collect on your sales during the previous month.
You can hold your payments indefinitely to help reduce third-party fees if you’d like. A minimum balance of at least $25 is required to receive payment each month. Earnings under the threshold will accumulate and carry over to the next month’s payment.
IMAGEBR retaining the other 60% (Sixty percent).
IMAGEBR calculates the royalties in US dollars.
Payout can vary by country depending on actual price in local currency There may be some delay in payment reports for LICENSEE purchases.
For all CONTRIBUTORS it is already established the responsibility for providing income information to the competent bodies.
Non-resident aliens and foreign businesses that earn income from one or more U.S. sources use the W-8 form.
Its purpose is to provide notification that these businesses and individuals will not be taxed in the traditional way.
Resident aliens and American citizens use a W-9 form for certification of tax identification numbers.
Although the W-8 form is an IRS form, it is submitted only to financial companies that request it and not to the IRS. Failure to submit the form as requested can result in a 30% tax withholding and, potentially, additional penalties.
The payment of amounts related to third party rights is the sole and exclusive responsibility of the CONTRIBUTOR, being the responsibility of the negotiator and compensation of anyone involved in the construction of the sold image that has it.
7 - TAX CENTER
The options described in this section explain the various payment settings for your account, which can be adjusted on your Dashboard page.
Choose your method of payment
Payout
IMAGEBR provides a range of payment options facilitated by 3rd party processors,.You can choose the one that best suits your need.
If you request to use a Payment Processor to process payments to you, you must (i) opt in on the Website for payments to you to be paid through the Payment Processor and (ii) register and provide all information required by the Payment Processor. You will be solely responsible for updating such information and paying any fees and charges that may be levied on your account by the payment provider. You assume any and all risks related to the choice and usage of the Payment Processor and its services, as well as their acts and omissions.
Tax Forms
To remain compliant with U.S. tax reporting requirements, we require all U.S. based individuals, corporations, and entities earning $600 or more in any calendar year to submit a Form W-9. Failure to provide a W-9 may delay your future payouts.
IMAGEBR has set up an area within the Contributors Dashboard entirely dedicated to accountability issues with the IRS.
In order for you to receive your commissions you will need to fill out the form appropriate to your tax situation with the IRS.
For the situation of the W-9, and W-8 BEN, the filling will be carried out in form in the own site, for other situations, a download link of the other forms has been made available.
They should be filled out and sent to the email contact@imagebr.com.
Further information can be clarified in the TAX Center session.
You must maintain an active account to be entitled to receive payments.
If you do not access your account and we do not receive email or other written notice from you that you would like to keep your IMAGEBR account active within one year after we send such notice to you, we will be entitled to terminate your account and cancel any funds or payments owed to you.
If you request to use a Payment Processor to process payments to you, you must (i) opt in on the Website for payments to you to be paid through the Payment Processor and (ii) register and provide all information required by the Payment Processor.
You will be solely responsible for updating such information and paying any fees and charges that may be levied on your account by the payment provider.
You assume any and all risks related to the choice and usage of the Payment Processor and its services, as well as their acts and omissions.
8 - INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY.
By submitting any content to the IMAGEBR, the CONTRIBUTOR grants a worldwide, non-exclusive right to reproduce, prepare derivative works, sublicense and sell the right to use any content accepted by IMAGEBR, until the terminated agreement in writing. Content accessed through IMAGEBR's website, including, without limitation, general texts, presentations, tables, databases, photographs, illustrations, graphics, audio, videos, or any other kind of intellectual works, as well as information and data generally obtained through its services, are protected by intellectual property rights, such as copyright, trademarks, industrial designs, patents, among others, and your access through the IMAGEBR website does not imply any assignment of rights or license In addition to the mere use in the context of the respective site of IMAGEBR.
In any other cases, except by express permission, it is prohibited: (I) to make additional reproductions to the mere access to the intellectual works, contents, and information made available on the IMAGEBR website; (II) transmit, distribute, disseminate or otherwise communicate the intellectual works, contents, and information made available on the IMAGEBR website to third parties; (III) use technical artifacts to break passwords or to encode IMAGEBR websites, platforms and Internet applications for access and interpretation of its source code, as well as for translation into a diverse computer language; (IV) the electronic transmission of the IMAGEBR website or its contents from one computer to another through a network, not including in this restriction the mere use of the IMAGEBR network site; (V) the use of the IMAGEBR website by third parties or any person other than the one that was originally authorized / licensed.
9 - INFORMATION ON PRODUCTS, TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS AND GUIDELINES FOR USE.
The information and technical characteristics of the products sold on the IMAGEBR do not induce the waiving of competent and qualified technical support when necessary.
10 - FOOTAGE PACKS
The Footage Packs are an economical way to purchase images. Credits can be purchased cumulatively without restriction, its use is worldwide and the validity is 1 year from the purchase.
If after 1 year of purchase it is not used you will no longer be able to purchase images with these credits.
11 - SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES THROUGH THE SITE, VIRUSES, SAFETY REQUIREMENTS, AND UPDATES.
Some financial transactions carried out on the IMAGEBR website are completed on websites, platforms or Third-party Internet applications, including to ensure the security of your financial data. In such cases, IMAGEBR disclaims liability for damage, loss and/or loss of profits of any nature that may arise from the services provided by third parties or the environment of your site.
IMAGEBR disclaims liability for damages, loss and/or loss of profits of any nature that may arise as a result of the existence of viruses or other harmful elements on the computer/smartphone/tablet used to access your site, or on the sites, Third-party Internet platforms and applications.
The LICENSEE is solely responsible for keeping your computer/smartphone /tablet free of viruses and updated with the latest version of the operating system and software used to access the IMAGEBR website, as well as any damages resulting from non-compliance with these obligations or best security practices in Internet access.
12 - TERM AND AMENDMENTS.
The use licenses contracted through the IMAGEBR website will be given for the term of use acquired by the LICENSORS, and may be extended through new licensing.
The operation of the IMAGEBR website is for an indeterminate period.
The IMAGEBR site, in whole or in each of its sections, may be closed, suspended or unilaterally interrupted by IMAGEBR, at any time and without the need for previous warning.
These Terms of Use may also be changed at any time. The changes to these Terms of Use will be informed prominently on the IMAGEBR website.
13 - EDITORIAL STANDARDS
An image marked as “Editorial Use Only” is an image that you can not use to advertise or promote a product or service. People, objects or places in the editorial images are not released.
We do not accept content as editorial content simply because it is not accompanied by a release. Rather, an editorial image should depict a specific subject that could be the topic of a news story or piece of commentary.
The use of an editorial image is limited to non-commercial uses. Proper use of an editorial image includes using the image to illustrate news or non-commercial multimedia presentations (such as movies).
Content must meet editorial standards specifically. Editing them to alter in a way that dishonestly portrays a subject or misrepresents the actual event will not be accepted under any circumstances. Titles and metadata for editorial content must also be true and accurate.
14 - APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT FORUM.
n the interpretation of this Privacy and Security Policy, Brazilian law applies. Any disputes related to this Privacy and Security Policy will be exclusively within the jurisdiction of the Belo Horizonte / MG - Brasil Forum.
All content and information contained in the IMAGEBR website are protected by laws that regulate copyright, trademarks, and other distinctive signs. It is not allowed the total or partial reproduction of the contents and information contained in the IMAGEBR website.
Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Terms of use are welcomed and should be addressed to:
contact@imagebr.com / +1 786 548 3631.
Welcome to IMAGEBR Privacy Policy We strongly urge you to read this policy and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of our services. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with a clear explanation of when, why and how we collect and use your personal information, as well as an explanation of your statutory rights. This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you might have under applicable data privacy laws.
Read this policy and make sure you fully understand our practices in relation to your personal information, before you access or use any of our Services. If you read and fully understand this Privacy Policy, and emain opposed to our practices, you must immediately leave this website, application or service, and avoid or discontinue all use of any of our Services. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at contact@imagebr.com 1 - INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU 2 - COOKIES 3 - SECURITY SAFEGUARD - HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA 4 - INFORMATION RETENTION AND DELETION 5 - UPDATE TO THIS POLICIES 6 - CONTACT 1 - Information we may collect from you:
We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give us.
You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise and we will only use that information as we specifically state when you provide that information or as set out in this policy.
Some examples of the information that we collect and how we use it are:
Newsletters: We have several newsletters that keep readers up-to-date with information on our promotions, news, etc. If you would like to subscribe to one of our newsletters, we will require you to send us your email address so that we can send the newsletter to you. We may also ask you to provide other information about yourself, so that we can personalise your newsletters.
Information we collect about you
With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators from which you have visited our site or that you visit after our site; images you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).
Transaction Information
We collect transaction details related to your use of our services, including the type of services you requested or provided, your order details, delivery information, date and time the service was provided, amount charged and payment method. Additionally, if someone uses our promotion code, we may associate your name with that code.
How IMAGEBR use your personal data?
We may use your personal data for the purposes below:
To assess and improve IMAGEBR services.
To obtain customer feedback and to analyze user experience for the purpose of development and evaluation of new services.
To fulfill the sign-up process of IMAGEBR CONTRIBUTOR account.
To provide delivery services (for example, delivering proof of purchase or invoice).
To send you important notifications, such as communications about changes to our terms, conditions and policies.
To verify your identity, deliver event or campaign entries and rewards, contact you for event or campaign-related matters, declare tax.
To provide you with personalized marketing services, for example, using third party advertising cookies to offer marketing communications and advertising that we believe may be of interest of you, or recommendation about services you may be interest in based on your use of ASUS products and services.
Any other purposes with your prior consent.
Legal proceedings and requirements
We may use the information we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of IMAGEBR’s services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries.
If you are CONTRIBUTOR, in addition to the information mentioned above, we may also collect your identity information, tax registration number and information about your business, such as the information about your business license.
2 - Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements.
By your using this website, we imply that you have read this policy and agree to us sending you cookies. We use cookies on this site to enable certain parts of the site to function and to collect non-personal information about your use of the site so that we can improve our visitors’ experience.
We use Google Analytics cookies. The Google Analytics tool collects anonymous information about how visitors use our websites, for example how many visitors came to our website and when, what browsers visitors use and how long visitors stay on the site. This data does not contain any information that is personal to you.
IMAGEBR uses cookies and similar technologies for purposes such as:
Authenticating users
Remembering user preferences and settings
Determining the popularity of content
Delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns
Analyzing site traffic and trends, and generally understanding the online behaviors and interests of people who interact with our services
We may also allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our site and use our services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services.
There are several types of cookies that we may use on our site. These are constantly changing while we monitor and upgrade our site.
Session cookies - These are cookies which expire/are erased at the end of your browser session, but allow us to recognize your actions within a website during that browsing session.
Persistent cookies - These are cookies which are stored on your hard drive until it expires or you delete the cookie. This allow us to identify your preferences across multiple sessions.
First Party Cookies - These Cookies are set exclusively by us. We use both session and persistent Cookies.
Third Party Cookies - These Cookies are set by our service providers at our request while on our Platform.
They may be Session or Persistent cookies. These are cookies that sit out on Platform and are managed by third parties at our request, to provide services and improve the customer browsing experience and for advertising. They may also be used to detect and prevent fraudulent activity.
These cookies collect data about your activities while on our Platform and may be used to enhance the setting party’s datasets.
They can be used to serve advertising to you on our Platform and other websites.
You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies. However, they are an important part of how our Services work, so you should be aware that if you choose to refuse or remove cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Services.
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies.
Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.
3 - Security Safeguards - How do we protect your data.
In order to help ensure a secure and safe experience, we are continuously developing and implementing administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access or against loss, misuse or alteration.
Data retention
We retain your data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Service. We will for example periodically de-identify unused game accounts and we regularly review and de-identify unnecessary data.
Note that if you ask us to remove your personal data, we will retain your data as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
Third Party Sites
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

4 - Information Retention And Deletion
IMAGEBR requires user profile information in order to provide its services, and retains such information for as long you maintain your IMAGEBR account.
IMAGEBR retains certain information, including transaction, location, device and usage information, for a minimum of 5 years in connection with regulatory, tax, insurance and other requirements in the places in which it operates. Once such information is no longer necessary to provide IMAGEBR’s services, enable customer support, enhance the user experience or other operational purposes, IMAGEBR takes steps to prevent access to or use of such information for any purpose other than compliance with these requirements or for purposes of safety, security and fraud prevention and detection.
You may request deletion of your account at any time through the website - Dashboard - Account settings tab - Delete account.
5 - Update to this policies
We may occasionally update this policy. If we make significant changes, we will notify you of the changes through the IMAGEBR website or through others means, such as email. To the extent permitted under applicable law, by using our services after such notice, you consent to our updates to this policy.
We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. We will also make prior versions of our privacy policies available for review.
6 - Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: contact@imagebr.com / +1 786 548 3631.
Welcome to IMAGEBR special information for EU users Beginning May 25, 2018, the processing of personal data of users in the European Union is subject to the European Union is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The GDPR aims primarily to give control to citizens and residents over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU. This section provides information as relatesto EU users’ rights, and IMAGEBR’s responsibilities, under this regulation.
Basically, GDPR protects user data in just about every conceivable way. The GDPR operates with an understanding that data collection and processing provides the basic engine that most businesses run on, but it unapologetically strives to protect that data every step of the way while giving the consumer ultimate control over what happens to it.
In order to be GDPR-compliant, a company must not only handle consumer data carefully but also provide consumers with myriad ways to control, monitor, check and, if desired, delete any information pertaining to them that they want.
Your right of erasure, or to be forgotten
You may request the deletion of any email we hold on you at any time.
Be aware that requesting deletion, unlike unsubscribing from specific emails, is total and irreversible. This means that we will also lose record of you having ever been on our systems, including any previous instructions you have given us opting out of specific emails types. If you re-join our systems, by voluntarily providing your personal information, you will appear to us as a completely new data subject. This does not affect your other rights in any way.
Security
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.
Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.
While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: contact@imagebr.com / +1 786 548 3631.
close